30 December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz

286

30 December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2019 questions that cover all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important 30 December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1 Who is appointed as a new labor commissioner?
A) Dr. Rakesh Sharma
B) Dr. Suresh Iyer
C) Dr. Noonsavath Thirumala Naik
D) Dr. Rajesh Sharma

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option C

Explanation:
Dr. Noonsavath Thirumala Naik appointed as new labor commissioner 30 December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz[/su_spoiler]

Q.2 Who launched a social media campaign in support of CAA?

A) Shri Suresh Kumar
B) Shri Narendra Modi
C) Shri Prakash Javedakar
D) Shri Vikram Kumar

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option B
Explanation: PM Narendra Modi launches a social media campaign in support of CAA on twitter. He posted a video of sadguru and quoted the historical proof of India.[/su_spoiler]

Q.3 Which life insurance partners with Paytm to expand its distribution?

A) United India Insurance Company
B) HDFC Life Insurance
C) Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
D) AEGON Life Insurance

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation:
HDFC Life Insurance partnered with Paytm to expand its distribution. The main objective is to enable customers of Paytm to purchase insurance products from HDFC Life.

[/su_spoiler]

31 December 2019 Top Current Affairs Quiz

Q.4 Koneru Humpy won World Rapid Chess title in _____________
A) Australia
B) Russia
C) New Zealand
D) Venezuela

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Correct Ans: Option B
Explanation:
Koneru Humpy won the World Rapid Chess title in Russia and defeated Chinas Lei Tingjie. Humpy accumulated nine points tied with Tingjie. Indian lost the opening set before making a speedy recovery in the second round.

[/su_spoiler]

Q.5 How many submarines are built by the Indian Navy?
A) 26
B0 24
C) 25
D) 23

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy plans to build 24 submarines 6 of them nuclear powered. The Indian Navy plans to build 24 submarines including six nuclear attack submarines. The Indian Navy the panel the Medium Refit Life Certification (MRLC) of submarine Sindhuraj since the Russian side able to submit bank guarantees[/su_spoiler]

Q.6 Who laid the foundation stone of the Directorate General Building of CRPF?
A) Shri Prakash Javedakar
B) Shri Suresh Sharma
C) Shri Rajesh Sharma
D) Shri Amit Shah

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option D
Explanation:
Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of the Directorate General Building of CRPF.[/su_spoiler]

Q.7 Which state govt launches an online platform for the issuance of certificates?
A) TamilNadu
B) Odisha
C) Kerala
D) Andhra Pradesh

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option B
Explanation:
Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the online platform for the issuance of income certificate, residence certificate, caste certificate without any fees, and based on the self-certification system of asking for the Solvency certificate by the departments.[/su_spoiler]

Q.8 Which state exempts Women from HPPSC HPSSC Exam Fee?
A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Bihar
D) Kerala

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option B
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh government decided to exempt women from paying the application fee for government recruitment exams. The fee exemption is applicable to women candidates who apply for any recruitment advertised by the state’s Public Service Commission (HPPSC) and Staff Selection Commission (HPSSC).[/su_spoiler]

31 December 2019 Current Affairs

Q.9 When IRCTC to launch Tejas train from Ahmedabad to Mumbai?
A) January 2nd
B)January 15th
C) January 17th
D) January 19th

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option C
Explanation:
IRCTC to launch the Tejas train from Ahmedabad to Mumbai on January 17. The train is equipped with all modern onboard facilities for ensuring high-level comfort to passengers. The passengers are traveling on the train provided with Rail Travel Insurance of up to ₹25 lakhs, free of cost by the IRCTC[/su_spoiler]

Q.10 Which country issued revised local GDP figures under new mechanism from 2020?
A) Pakistan
B) China
C) Afghanistan
D) Russia

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option B
Explanation:
China to issue GDP figures under new mechanisms from 2020. The Chinese economy grew at an annual pace of 6.0 percent in the July-September quarter, the slowest growth since 1992.[/su_spoiler]

Q.11 How many languages did All India Radio organized National Symposium of Poets 2020?
A) 21
B) 22
C) 19
D) 18

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option B
Explanation:
National Symposium of Poets 2020 organized by All India Radio. This poet symposium attended by select poets of all 22 languages recognized in the constitution.[/su_spoiler]

Q.12 How many indicators are indicated Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation’s National Indicator Framework?
A) 308 indicators
B) 306 indicators
C) 310 indicators
D) 312 indicators

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option B
Explanation:
NITI Aayog launches the Dashboard 2019-20. The SDG India Index and Dashboard track the progress of States and rank all States and Union Territories on 100 indicators drawn from the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation’s National Indicator Framework comprising 306 indicators. 30 December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz[/su_spoiler]

Q.13 Who is honored with Dadasaheb Phalke Award?
A) Ranveer Singh
B) Shahrukh Khan
C) Sanjay Dutt
D) Amitabh Bachchan

[su_spoiler title=”Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”arrow-circle-2″]Correct Ans: Option D
Explanation:
The 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Awards honored legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan with India’s highest film honor for his stupendous contribution to Indian cinema.[/su_spoiler]

30 December 2019 Current Affairs Quiz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here